1. About this policy

1.1 This privacy policy sets out how “Carley Centen” and “Carley Centen trading as NBS Yoga” uses and protects any information that you give “Carley Centen” when you use this website.

1.2 “Carley Centen” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1.3 “Carley Centen” may change this policy from time to time by updating this document/page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August, 2019.

2. What we collect

2. What we collect

2.1 We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to surveys and/or services

3. What we do with the information we gather

3.1 We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information in aid of the delivery of our services, including, but not limited to, our online courses.
  • We may use the information to improve our resources and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new resources, special events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, where you have provided opt-in consent for us to do so.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, where you have explicitly consented for us to do so. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. 

4. Security and handling your data

4.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

4.2 We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By subscribing to receive emails from us, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here

4.3 If you register for our services hosted on a third party website, such as a course platform external to this website, we may receive additional data from your registration, account, or activity on that site. However, this is governed by the privacy policy of the third party supplier and you should review the policy there. We do not receive any data about you from any other third party services.

4.4 We do not make any fully automated decision making or profiling with any data you supply.

5. How we use cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

5.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to service user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis informational purposes. 

5.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

5.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Declining cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Email communication

6.1 This website operates an email subscription program, used to inform subscribers about news and events supplied by this website. 

6.2 Users can subscribe at their own discretion through an online automated process. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with GDPR.

6.3 In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system detailed in the footer of each email we send. 

6.4 Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity and other measures that help to inform our communications and to refine future email campaigns with more relevant content based around their activity.

7. Links to other websites

7.1 Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. Social media use and engagement

8.1 Any activity by service users through external social media platforms owned by Carley Centen are bound to the terms, conditions and privacy policies held with each social media platform.

8.2 Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

8.3 We may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

9. Registration for services on third party websites

9.1 Terms and conditions for the purchase or refund of services delivered on a third party website are governed by the terms and conditions of the third party website and you should review these before registering with them.

9.2 A description of the services together with the dates on which the services will begin are available on our website.  We will provide the Services with reasonable care and skill in accordance with the descriptions set out.

9.3 We reserve the right to vary or withdraw any of the services described on the website without notice.

9.4 We expect you to confirm that the services you are purchasing will meet your needs.  We do not make any guarantee to you that you will obtain a particular result, professional qualification, or employment opportunity from your purchase and completion of any of the services.

9.5 Promotional offerings are subject to the terms and conditions of the third party website supplying the service. We reserve the right to vary or withdraw any promotions without notice.

9.6 No part of the provision of the services shall be deemed to be, nor is it intended to be, nor should it be taken to be, the provision of health advice.

9.7 Although Carley Centen aims to provide the services to the highest standards of the industry, she will not accept any liability for (i) any inaccuracy or misleading information provided in the programmes or Course Materials and any reliance by Client on any such information, (ii) any loss or corruption of data, (iii) any loss of profit, revenue or goodwill, or (iv) any indirect, special or consequential loss arising from any breach of the terms of this policy.

9.8 Except to the extent that they are expressly set out in these terms and conditions, no conditions, warranties or other terms shall apply to the services.  Subject to clause 9.10, no implied conditions, warranties or other terms apply (including any implied terms as to satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or conformance with description).

9.9 Subject to clause 6.5 below, Carley Centen’s total liability arising from or in connection with these terms and conditions and in relation to anything which we may have done or not done in connection with these terms and conditions and the delivery of the service (and whether the liability arises because of breach of contract, negligence or for any other reason) shall be limited to the Fees received by us in connection with the relevant Online Course or Taught Course in relation to which a dispute has arisen.

9.10 Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude or limit Carley Centen’s liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence, (ii) fraudulent misrepresentation or (iii) any other matter which under English law may not be limited or excluded.

9.11. No claim may be brought more than six months after the last date on which the Services concerned have finished or ceased to be provided by us.

9.12 All Intellectual Property Rights in the Course Materials, Online Courses and the speeches made by services provided are, and remain, the intellectual property of Carley Centen or its licensors, whether adapted, written for or customised for the Client or not.

9.13 You are not authorised to:-

(i) copy, modify, reproduce, re-publish, sub-licence, sell, upload, broadcast, post, transmit or distribute any of the Course Materials without prior written permission;

(ii) record on video or audio tape, relay by videophone or other means the Online Course or Taught Course given

(iii) use the Course Materials in the provision of any other course or training whether given by us or any third party trainer;

(iv) remove any copyright or other notice of Carley Centen on the Course Materials;

(v) modify, adapt, merge, translate, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer (save to the extent permitted by law) any software forming part of the Online Courses.

Breach by you of this clause 9.13 shall allow us to immediately terminate these terms and conditions with you and cease to provide you with any services, including but not limited to access to the Online Courses.

9.14 In consideration of the Fees paid by you, we grant to you a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to use the Course Materials and the software in respect of the Online Course for the sole purpose of completing the Online Course and / or attending the Taught Course.

10. Controlling your personal information

10.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be asked to explicitly consent to the capture of the required data for the specific purposes of that form.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@carleycenten.com.
  • for the right to be forgotton, email us at hello@carleycenten.com requesting that we remove all held personal data.

10.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

10.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at hello@carleycenten.com.

10.4 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

10.5 Data we collect, where you have consented to receive regular communication from us, will be held indefinitely with the exception of requests by you to unsubscribe or be removed. If you have unsubscribed from communications from us, we will hold your data no longer than one year, for aggregate reporting purposes.

Our website address is: https://www.carleycenten.com and we can be contacted at hello@carleycenten.com.